2022 Battle of Bunker Hill Parade Roster

This information is printed as an informational guide only.

The parade lineup is subject to change by the parade committee.

Battle of Bunker Hill Parade

June 12, 2022 12:30 P.M.

Sponsored by The Battle of Bunker Hill Parade Committee

Arthur L. Hurley, General Chairman

Under auspices of City of Boston

Honorable Michelle Wu, Mayor

Official Roster

Chief Marshal

Margaret Tiernan Klessens

World War II Veteran

And member of

J.W. Conway Bunker Hill Post 26

The American Legion

Parade Adjutant: Arthur L. Hurley

Past Commander, J. W. Conway Bunker Hill Post 26,

The American Legion

Chief Marshal’s Aides de Camp

Sally Klessens, William Klessens, Manuel DeCosta, Tom & Jean Klessens,

Neil & Donna Klessens, Jennifer Klessens, Amanda & Robbie Waters

Kate & Michael Szablak, Jacob Thomas Szablak, Michael Klessens,

Christopher Klessens, Anita Clark, Paul Marron, Dave & Patricia Leahy

Francis Latanowich, Sally Klessens, Carolyn Shannon, Daniel Sheehan, Bill Durette, Dan Noonan, Kathleen Noonan, George Morande, Dna.Maria McConnell, Jerry & Kathy Morris, Carla Smith, Dennis Murphy, Michael Scanlon

Honorary Chief Marshals

Honorable Michele Wu, Mayor of Boston

Honorable Sal DiDomenico, Member, Massachusetts Senate

Honorable Daniel Ryan, Member, Massachusetts House of Representatives

Honorable Gabriela Coletta, Boston City Council

Michael Creasey, Superintendent, Boston National Historical Park

Honorable James Collins

Honorable Dennis Kearney

Honorable Richard A. Voke, Esq.

Honorable Eugene O’Flaherty, Esq.

Chaplain:

Rev. Daniel Mahoney

Pastor St. Francis De Sales Roman Catholic Church

Assistant Chaplains

Rev. James J. Ronan

Pastor St. Mary and St. Catherine of Siena Roman Catholic Parish

JD Mangrum, Pastor

 Christ Church, Charlestown

Parade Coordinators:

 Brandon Jackson

Don Haska

Maureen Gannon

Sam Morris

Michael Kelliher

Al Snow

JD Mangrum

Bill Durette

Dick Forrister

Dan Noonan

Kathleen Noonan

Military Support Committee:

Commander B.J.Farrell, U.S. Navy

CWO-3 Daniel A. Doherty, U.S, Coast Guard

Daniel Noonan

Thomas White

Paul Morceau

Patrick Langan

Samuel Morris

Arthur Hurley

Veterans Participation Committee

William Durette

Daniel Sheehan

Joseph Zuffante

Daniel Noonan

Richard Brennan

Nicole Nunes

Steve Fabiano

Jamie McLaughlin

First Responders Committee

Robert O’Toole

Dick Forrester

Colonial Militia Committee

Tom Coots

Paul Lane

Rick Young

Community Fund Raising Committee

Daniel “Doc” Sheehan and Roseann Sheehan

Kathleen Noonan, Lisa Collins, Kelli Forbes, Katie Gill, Mary Gillen, Erin Woods

Melissa Brennan, Suzanne Fogarty, Peggy Ann Gallagher

Carolyn Shannon. Janet Sullivan, Sean Boyle, Robbie Marcella, Aileen Gorman, Erica Walsh, Nick Morash

Honorary Staff

John P. Comer, PNC, A.L.

Maurice “Mon” O’Shea, P.P., BHCC

Superintendent-In-Chief Gregory P. Long, BPD

Commissioner John Dempsey, BFD

Commissioner Robert Santiago,  Boston Veteran Services

Secretary Cheryl Lussier Poppe,  Massachusettes Veteran Services

John A. Whelan

      Formation of Parade

Boston Fire Department

District 3

Engine 50

Engine 32

Tower 3

Rescue 1

Air Supply Unit

Fire Alarm Bucket Truck

Rehab Unit

First Division

Chief Marshal’s Element

Formation area: Tufts Street

Chief Marshal Margaret Tiernan Klessens

 Chief Marshal’s Car

Chief Marshal’s Trolley

Chief Marshal’s Aids De Camp

Boston Irish Pipes And Drums

Massachusetts National Guard

Chief Marshal’s Color Guard and Marching Unit

Battle of Bunker Hill Parade

 Committee Staff

Boston Mayor Michelle Wu

Women Veterans Marching Delegation

Waltham American Legion

Trolley Band

Honorary Chief Marshall

Representative Daniel Ryan

Military Element

Formation Area: Navy Yard adjacent to U.S.S. Constitution

Military Staff Officers

 U.S. Army Color Guard

U.S. Marine Corps Color Guard

U.S. Navy

US Navy Band, Northeast

U.S.S. Constitution Color Guard and Marchers

U.S. Navy Silver Dolphins Color Guard and Drill Team

USS Thresher Submarine Model

U.S. Air Force Color Guard

U.S. Coast Guard Color Guard

Massachusetts National Guard

Vehicles

Northeast Italian Band

Honorary Chief Marshal

Boston City Councilor

Gabriela Coletta

The Grand Republic Fife & Drum Corps

Veterans Element

Formation Area: Baxter Road

American Legion

Veterans Of Foreign Wars

Disabled American Veterans

North End Marching Band

Abraham Lincoln Post 11 GAR

Ipads For Wounded Veterans

Paralyzed Veterans Of America

Tunnel To Towers 

Women Warriors Exhibit Float

Worcester Sound & Lights

Military Band Organ

Honorary Chief Marshall

Sal DiDominico

State Senator

Everett High School Marching Band

Sponsored by Senator Sal DiDominico

Boston National Historical Park

Superintendent Michael Creasy

BNHP Ranger Color Guard

Marching Rangers

Van

Maura Healey

Massachusetts Attorney General

Candidate For Governor

Italian-American Band

Michael Flaherty

Boston City Council at Large

First Responders Element

Formation Area: Chelsea Street(between Vine and Medford Sts.)

National Park Service Police Department

Suffolk County Sheriff’s Department

New Hampshire Police Association

Pipes & Drums

Brookline Police Department

Cambridge Police Department

Honor Guard

Everett Fire Department

Somerville Fire Department

Honor Guard

Somerville Fire Department

Somerville Auxiliary Fire Department

Bunker Hill Community College

Police Department

Massachusetts General Hospital

Police Department

Charlestown Lions Club

Erin Murphy

Boston City Councilor At Large

The New Liberty Jazz Band

American Military History Element

Formation Area:  Militia on Tufts Street

Middlesex County Volunteers Fife & Drum Corps

Sponsored by The Flatley Company

Charlestown Militia Company

Sponsored by The Cooperative Bank

The Stow Minutemen

Acton Minutemen

William Diamond Fife & Drum Corps

Lincoln Minutemen

Westbrook Fife & Drum Corps

Concord Minutemen

Bristol County (RI) Fife & Drum

His Majesty’s First Regiment Of Foot Guards

20th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry

Fifth Massachusetts Battery

Roma Band

Military Reenactors

Formation Area: Bridge side of Chelsea Street

New England History Association

WWII Jeep

WWII Trick

WWII Soldiers

Martin Cox Group

WWII US halftrack

Gulf War British Scorpion Scout Tank

WW II Command Car

WW II Weapons Carrier

1st Infantry Division Reenactment Group

WW II Jeep

US Soldiers

Community Element

Formation Area: Hunter Street Decatur Street, Moulton Street, Corey Street and

Lower Bunker Hill Street(between Vine Street and Lowney Way)

Mayor Of Charlestown

Mayor Of Charlestown Float

Sponsored by

All Roads Lead To Charlestown Committee

Patriotic & Charlestown Theme

Featuring Charlestown’s Own Dennis Taylor

District Attorney

Kevin Hayden

Flower Fairy Float

By Baby Boyle Bouquets

Floral Themed Float

Entertainment By Silver City DJ

Co-Collaborators:

Charlestown Tea & Treats and Essem Art Studio

Classical Cars

Goulding School Of Irish Dance

Charlestown Girls Softball League

Iron Workers Local 7

Giant Balloon

Uncle Sam

Merrimac Valley Concert Band

MGH Charlestown HealthCare Center

Marching Delegation

Geoff Diehl

Candidate For Governor

NEW Health Center

Charlestown

Giant Balloon

Statue Of Liberty

The Cycling Murrays

John F. Kennedy Family Service Center

The Amazing Hinky

Tony Barrie Band

Chapter Recovery Center

Shannon Lundin, Director

Rayla Campbell

Candidate for Secretary Of State

McCarthy Liquors Musical Float

Chris Doughty

Candidate for Governor

Giant Balloon

Smurf

Aleppo Shriners Cape Cod

Fire Brigade

Giant Balloon

Daniel Tiger

Sandy For Sheriff

Sandy Zamor Calixte

Candidate For Suffolk County Sheriff

Bay State Antique Auto Club

Anthony Amore

Candidate for State Auditor

 The New Magnolia Jazz Band

Classical Cars

Costume Characters

Wonder Woman

Spider-Man

Captain America

Ironman

Deadpool

Encanto’s Miranda

Mickey Mouse

Minnie Mouse

 Spartans Drum & Bugle Corps

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.