Bunker Hill Day Parade Roster – June 12

This information is printed as an informational guide only.

The parade lineup is subject to change by the parade committee.

 

BATTLE OF BUNKER HILL PARADE

June 12, 2016 12:30 P.M.

Sponsored by Battle of Bunker Hill Parade Committee

 

The 2016 Battle Of Bunker Hill Parade is dedicated to the memory of Ron Taylor

 

Arthur L. Hurley, General Chairman

 

Under auspices of City of Boston

Honorable Martin J. Walsh, Mayor

 

 Mayor’s Office of Tourism, Sports and Entertainment

 

Patricia A. Papa,

Events and Film Director

 

OFFICIAL ROSTER

 

Chief Marshal

Daniel Noonan, Msgt. USAF (Ret)

 

 

Adjutant: Arthur L. Hurley

Past Commander, J. W. Conway Bunker Hill Post 26,

The American Legion

 

Honorary Chief Marshals

 

Honorable Martin J. Walsh, Mayor of Boston

Honorable Michael Capuano, Member of Congress

Honorable Sal DiDomenico, Member, Massachusetts Senate

Honorable Robert A. DeLeo, Speaker, Massachusetts House of Representatives

Honorable Daniel Ryan, Member, Massachusetts House of Representatives

Honorable Sal Lamattina, Boston City Council

Michael Creasey, Superintendent, Boston National Historical Park

Honorable Gerard Doherty

Honorable James Collins

Honorable Dennis Kearney

Honorable Richard A. Voke, Esq.

Honorable Eugene O’Flaherty, Esq.

Honorable Daniel Ryan

 

Aides De Camp

Kathleen Noonan, Shannon (Noonan) Ritz, Neil Ritz, Bill Durette, Carolyn (Wrenn) Shannon, Joe Wrenn, John Gravell, Kaitlyn Glennan, Kevin Gallagher,                Linda Gravell, Michael Dagle, Paul J. Wrenn, Paul M. Wrenn, Patrick Wrenn,     Sean Wrenn

Chaplain:

Rev. Daniel Mahoney, Pastor St. Francis DeSales Roman Catholic Church

 

Assistant Chaplains

Rev. Patrick F. Healy, O.F.M. Chaplain Post 26 A.L.

Rev. James J. Ronan, Pastor St. Mary and St. Catherine of Siena Roman Catholic Parish

 

Parade Coordinators:

 Brandon Jackson

Don Haska

Maureen Gannon

Sam Morris

John Duffy

Michael Kelliher

Allan Egan

Al Snow

Bobby Powers

John Brown

Peter Brown

Donna Wood

 

Military Support Committee:

Cdr. Robert L. Gillen, USN, Ret., Chairman

Thomas White

Paul Morceau

 

 

 

 

Veterans Participation Committee

William Durette

Dan Sheehan, P.C. Post 26, A.L.

Eileen Locke, P.C. Post 26, Post 26, A.L.

Joseph Zuffante, GAR Post 11

Milton Lashus, Post 26, A.L.

 

 

 

Colonial Militia Committee

Tom Coots, Chairman

 

Community Fund Raising Committee

Daniel “Doc” Sheehan

Roseann Sheehan

Kim Mahoney

Danny Ryan

Melissa Doherty Brennan

Danny Noonan

Kathleen Noonan

Carolyn Shannon

 

Honorary Staff

Hon. Daniel Conley, District Attorney of Suffolk County

John P. Comer, PNC, A.L.

Maurice “Mon” O’Shea, P.P., BHCC

Commissioner William B. Evans, BPD

Commissioner Joseph E. Finn , BFD

Commissioner Giselle Sterling,  Boston Veteran Services

Commissioner Francisco Urena,  Massachusettes Veteran Services

John A. Whelan

Raymond C. O’Brien, PDC, VFW

 

 

Staff

Tim Conway

Michael Tognarelli

 

            Formation of Parade

 

Boston Fire Department

 

District 3

Engine 50

Engine 32

Tower 3

Rescue 1

Air Supply Unit

Fire Alarm Bucket Truck

Rehab Unit

 

Chief Marshal’s Element

Formation area: Vine Street (in front of St. Catherine’s Church)

 

 

Chief Marshal

 

Battle of Bunker Hill Parade Committee Staff

 

Chief Marshal’s Aids De Camp

 

 Chief Marshal’s Car

 

Family Of

Ron Taylor

 

Sailors from USS Bunker Hill CG52

 

 

Northeast Italian Band

Sponsored by Congressman Michael Capuano

 

 

Martin J. Walsh

 Mayor of Boston

 

Military Element

Formation Area: Navy Yard adjacent to U.S.S. Constitution

 

 

 

Military Staff Officers

 

 U.S. Army Color Guard

 

U.S. Marine Corps Color Guard

 

North End Marching Band

Sponsored by Bunker Hill Associates

 

U.S. Navy

 

U.S.S. Constitution Color Guard and Marchers

 

U.S.S Constitution Model

 

U.S. Navy Silver Dolphins Color Guard and Drill Team

 

U.S. Navy Submarine Force Portsmouth Naval Shipyard

 

USS Submarine Model

 

Saint Alfio’s Band

 

U.S. Air Force Color Guard

 

Massachusetts National Guard

Marching Unit

Vehicles

 

Boston Windjammers Band

 

 

Junior Reserve Officers Candidates Corps Of Cadets

 

 

 

JROTC Joint Service Color Guard

 

Headquarters Company

Composed of JROTC Awards Of Excellence recipients

 

 

U.S. Army JROTC

East Boston High School

Boston English High School

Community Academy of Science and Health

South Boston Excell High School

 

U.S. Marine Corps JROTC

Madison Park High School

 

Worcester Brass Band

 

 

U.S. Navy JROTC

J.D. O’Bryant High School

 

 

U.S. Air Force JROTC

Charlestown High School

 

Honorary Chief Marshall

Representative Daniel Ryan

 

The Grand Republic Fife & Drum Corps

Sponsored by Representative Dan Ryan

 

Veterans Element

Formation Area: Constitution Road

 

American Legion

 

Department Commander

Kenny Stark

 

J.W. Conway Bunker Hill Post 26

Joan Snow Commander

 

Veterans Of Foreign Wars

 

Disabled American Veterans

 

Abraham Lincoln Post 11 GAR

Eileen Locke

Remembrance for Ron Taylor

 

Ipads For Wounded Veterans

 

Chelsea Soldiers Home Honor Guard and Vehicles

 

 

Boston National Historical Park

Superintendant Michael Creasey

BNHP Ranger Color Guard

Law Enforcement Vehicle

Marching Rangers

Van

Trolley with

Revolutionary Snake Ensemble

 

 

 

Honorary Chief Marshal

 Sal LaMattina

Boston City Councilor

 

Italian-American Band

Sponsored by Boston City Councilor Sal LaMattina

 

Honorary Chief Marshall

 Sal DiDominico

State Senator

 

American Military History Element

Formation Area:  Militia on Tufts Street

 

 

Middlesex County Volunteers Fife & Drum Corps

Sponsored by The Flatley Company

 

Charlestown Militia Company

Sponsored by The Cooperative Bank

 

Westbrook Fife & Drum Corps

 

Acton Minutemen

 

Watertown Provincial Guard

 

Lincoln Minutemen

 

William Diamond Fife & Drum Corps

 

The Stow Minutemen

 

His Majesty’s First Regiment Of Foot Guards

 

 

Fifth Massachusetts Battery

 

20th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry

 

Worcester Sound & Lights

Military Band Organ

 

New England Living History Association

 

World War I Reenactors

 

World War II Reenactors

 

World War II Jeep

 

World War II 1st Infantry Division

 

Vietnam Reenactors

 

Iraq and Afghanistan Reenactors

 

 

First Responders Element

Formation Area: Chelsea Street(between Vine and Medford Sts.)

 

 

Maura Healey

Massachusetts Attorney General

 

Manchester, Conn. Regional

Police and Fire Pipes And Drum Corps

 

Boston Police Department

Boston Fire Department

Boston Emergency Medical Services

 

Federal Protective Service

 

AMTRACK Police Department

 

Suffolk County Sheriff’s Department

 

MBTA Police Department

 

 

Cambridge Police Department

Honor Guard

 

Everett Police Department

 

Malden Police Honor Guard

And Cruiser

 

Kevin Barry Irish American Pipe Band

Sponsored by Teamsters Local  122

 

Malden Fire Department

 

Peabody Police Department

 

Revere Police Department

 

Saugus Police Department

 

The New Liberty Jazz Band

 

Somerville Police Department

 

Somerville Fire Department

 

 

Bunker Hill Community College

Police Department

 

 

The New Liberty Jazz Band

 

American Red Cross Of Massachusetts

Disaster Response Vehicle and

Volunteers

 

Mayor Thomas Hannan

Hannans Island, Massachusetts

 

Community Element

Formation Area: Hunter Street and

Lower Bunker Hill Street (between Vine Street and Lowney Way)

 

Marching Delegation

Charlestown, County Mayo, Ireland

Led by

Gerry Murray

Mayo County Council

 

Mike Murphy

Candidate for Suffolk County Registrar Of Deeds

 

Tony Barrie Band

Sponsored by Mike Murphy

 

 

Michael Flaherty

Boston City Council at Large

 

Aleppo Shriners Cape Cod

Fire Brigade

 

MGH Charlestown HealthCare Center

Marching Delegation

 

Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital

Marching Delegation

And Vehicles

 

FLOAT

DM Productions presents

The Top Hits of Patriotic Music

 

Governors Councilor

Terrence Kennedy

 

US United Lifetime Queen

Donnetta Andrews

 

Classic Ms Exquisite International

Sondra Hardy

 

The Cycling Murrays

 

John F. Kennedy Family Service Center

 

Hills-Mills Comedy Clown Band

 

Zarex USA

Zippy Zebra

 

Boston English High School Drum Line

 

 

The Amazing Hinky

 

Charlestown High School

 

Waltham American Legion

Trolley Band

Sponsored by Bunker Hill Community College

 

The Charlestown YMCA

Marchers and Vehicles

 

Alex Rhalimi

Candidate for Suffolk County Sheriff

 

New Health Charlestown

Marchers and Vehicle

 

Fire House Dixie Band

 

Crate Escape

 

Charlestown Dogs

 

Spartans Drum & Bugle Corps

 

 

7th Regiment Drum & Bugle Corps

 

Teamsters Local 25

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.