Roster for the 2019 Bunker Hill Parade

This information is printed as an informational guide only. The parade line up is subject to change by the parade committee.

The Parade starts at Hayes Square

Battle of Bunker Hill Parade

June 16, 2019 12:30 P.M.

Sponsored by The Battle of Bunker Hill

Parade Committee

Arthur L. Hurley, General Chairman

Under auspices of City of Boston

Honorable Martin J. Walsh, Mayor

Kenneth Brissette

Director, Mayor’s Office of Tourism, Sports and Entertainment

Events and Film Director

Official Roster

Chief Marshal

MIlton K. Lashus

Adjutant, Department Of Massachusetts,

The American Legion

Parade Adjutant: Arthur L. Hurley

Past Commander, J. W. Conway

Bunker Hill Post 26,

The American Legion

Honorary Chief Marshals

Honorable Martin J. Walsh, Mayor of Boston

Honorable Sal DiDomenico, Member, Massachusetts Senate

Honorable Daniel Ryan, Member, Massachusetts House of Representatives

Honorable Lydia Edwards, Boston City Council

Michael Creasey, Superintendent, Boston National Historical Park

Honorable Gerard Doherty

Honorable James Collins

Honorable Dennis Kearney

Honorable Richard A. Voke, Esq.

Honorable Eugene O’Flaherty, Esq.

Brett P. Reistad, National Commander, The American Legion

Kathy Dungan, National President, The American Legion Auxiliary

Chaplain:

Rev. Daniel Mahoney, Pastor St. Francis De Sales Roman Catholic Church

Assistant Chaplains

Rev. Patrick F. Healy, O.F.M. Chaplain Post 26 A.L.

Rev. James J. Ronan, Pastor St. Mary and St. Catherine of Siena Roman Catholic Parish

Erik Maloy, Pastor First Church in Charlestown

Parade Coordinators:

 Brandon Jackson

Don Haska

Maureen Gannon

Sam Morris

John Duffy

Michael Kelliher

Al Snow

Kathleen Noonan

JD Mangrum

Military Support Committee:

Commander John Benda, U.S. Navy

Thomas White

Paul Morceau

Patrick Langan

Daniel Noonan

Samuel Morris

Veterans Participation Committee

William Durette

Daniel Sheehan

Joseph Zuffante

Daniel Noonan

First Responders Committee

Robert O’Toole

Daniel Noonan

Colonial Militia Committee

Tom Coots, Chairman

Community Fund Raising Committee

Daniel “Doc” Sheehan and Roseann Sheehan

Kathleen Noonan, Lisa Collins, Kelli Forbes, Katie Gill, Mary Gillen, Erin Woods,

Joanne Vesey

50/50 Raffle, Scratchy Raffle & Decal Sellers

Robert Beckwith, Melissa Brennan, Elaine Donovan, Suzanne Fogarty, Peggy Ann Gallagher, Carolyn Shannon, Janet Sullivan & Paul Wrenn

Graphic Artists support

 Graphic Design Artists

Sean Boyle, Robbie Marcella

Special Thanks to:

John “Jack” Alves

Honorary Staff

John P. Comer, PNC, A.L.

Maurice “Mon” O’Shea, P.P., BHCC

Commissioner William G. Gross, BPD

Commissioner Joseph E. Finn, BFD

Commissioner Robert Santiago, Boston Veteran Services

Secretary Francisco Urena, Massachusetts Veteran Services

John A. Whelan

Raymond C. O’Brien, PDC, VFW

Formation of Parade

Boston Fire Department

District 3

Engine 50

Engine 32

Tower 3

Rescue 1

Air Supply Unit

Fire Alarm Bucket Truck

Rehab Unit

First Division

Chief Marshal’s Element

Formation area: Vine Street (in front of St. Catherine’s Church)

Chief Marshal Milton K. Lashus

 Chief Marshal’s Car

Battle of Bunker Hill Parade Committee Staff

American Legion National Commander Brett P. Reistad

American Legion Auxiliary President Kathy Dungan

Boston Mayor Martin J. Walsh

Chief Marshal’s Aids De Camp

Dedham American Legion Band

American Legion Marching Delegation

American Legion Trolley

Waltham American Legion

Trolley Band

Special Tribute Element

Commander Robert Gillen USN (Ret.)

Family Vehicle

Bunker Hill Monument Association

Honorary Chief Marshall

Representative Daniel Ryan

National Lancers

Military Element

Formation Area: Navy Yard adjacent to U.S.S. Constitution

Military Staff Officers

 U.S. Army Color Guard

Army Vehicles

U.S. Marine Corps Color Guard

Saint Alfio Band

Sponsored by Representative Dan Ryan

U.S. Navy

U.S.S. Constitution Color Guard and Marchers

U.S. Navy Silver Dolphins Color Guard and Drill Team

U.S. Navy Submarine Force Portsmouth Naval Shipyard

USS Submarine Model

U.S. Air Force Color Guard

Massachusetts National Guard

Marching Unit

Vehicles

Northeast Italian Band

Junior Reserve Officers Candidates Corps of Cadets

Honorary Chief Marshal

Lydia Edwards

Boston City Councilor

The Grand Republic Fife & Drum Corps

Sponsored by City Councilor Lydia Edwards

Veterans Element

Formation Area: Baxter Road

American Legion

Veterans of Foreign Wars

Disabled American Veterans

North End Marching Band

Abraham Lincoln Post 11 GAR

iPads for Wounded Veterans

Chelsea Soldiers Home Honor Guard and Vehicles

Paralyzed Veterans of America

Paul Revere Chapter

National Society Of The

American Revolution (DAR)

Worcester Sound & Lights

Military Band Organ

Boston National Historical Park

Superintendent Michael Creasy

BNHP Ranger Color Guard

Marching Rangers

Van

Maura Healey

Massachusetts Attorney General

Italian-American Band

Michael Flaherty

Boston City Council at Large

First Responders Element

Formation Area: Chelsea Street (between Vine and Medford Sts.)

Boston Police Department

Boston Fire Department

Boston Emergency Medical Services

National Park Service Police Department

Amtrak Police Department

Suffolk County Sheriff’s Department

New Hampshire Police Association

Pipes & Drums

Transit Police Department

Cambridge Police Department

Honor Guard

Everett Fire Department

Malden Police Department

Brian Boru Pipe Band

 Somerville Fire Department

Honor Guard

Somerville Fire Department

Somerville Auxiliary Fire Department

Stoughton Fire Department

Sutherland Pipe Band

Bunker Hill Community College

Police Department

Babson College

Police Department

Northeastern University

Police Department

Suffolk University

Police Department

Massachusetts General Hospital

Police Department

Boston Irish Pipe and Drum Band

American Red Cross of Massachusetts

Disaster Response Vehicle and

Volunteers

The New Liberty Jazz Band

Michelle Wu

Boston City Council at Large

American Military History Element

Formation Area:  Militia on Tufts Street

Middlesex County Volunteers Fife & Drum Corps

Sponsored by The Flatley Company

Charlestown Militia Company

Sponsored by The Cooperative Bank

The Stow Minutemen

Acton Minutemen

William Diamond Fife & Drum Corps

Lincoln Minutemen

Westbrook Fife & Drum Corps

Concord Minutemen

Bristol County (RI) Fife & Drum

His Majesty’s First Regiment of Foot Guards

20th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry

Fifth Massachusetts Battery

Roma Band

Military Reenactors

Formation Area: Bridge side of Chelsea Street

New England History Association

WWII Jeep

WWII Trick

WWII Soldiers

Martin Cox Group

WWII US halftrack

Gulf War British Scorpion Scout Tank

WW II Command Car

WW II Weapons Carrier

Winthrop WW II vehicle Club

WWII Jeep

WWII Halftrack

WW II Duck Truck

Vietnam Era 5 Ton Truck

1st Infantry Division Reenactment Group

WW II Jeep

US Soldiers

Community Element

Formation Area: Hunter Street and

Lower Bunker Hill Street (between Vine Street and Lowney Way)

Honorary Chief Marshall

 Sal DiDomenico

State Senator

Everett High School Marching Band

Sponsored by Senator Sal DiDomenico

Charlestown High School

Althea Garrison

Boston City Council At Large

MGH Charlestown HealthCare Center

Marching Delegation

The Amazing Hinky

Tony Barrie Band

Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital

John F. Kennedy Family Service Center

Erin Murphy

Candidate for Boston City Council At-Large

Charlestown Dogs

First Church in Charlestown

Iron Workers Local 7

 The New Magnolia Jazz Band

David Halbert

Candidate for Boston City Council At-Large

Charlestown Lions Club

Aleppo Shriners Cape Cod

Fire Brigade

Merrimac Valley Concert Band

Priscilla Flint-Banks

Candidate for Boston City Council At-Large

Float

The Spirits of Charlestown

Giant Balloon

Buddy the Dinosaur

Christ Church, Charlestown Volunteers

Star War Characters

Dart Vader

Dart Maul

Kylo Ren

Storm Troopers

Captain Phasma

Luke Skywalker

Princess Leia

Rey

Yoda

7th Regiment Drum & Bugle Corps

Bay Colony

Ghostbusters

of Massachusetts

Giant Balloons

Patriotic Star

Uncle Sam

Statue of Liberty

Christ Church, Charlestown Volunteers

The Great American Fife & Drum Band

Circus Theme Characters

Ring Master

Uncle Sam

Unicycle Juggler

Stilt Walker

Circus Clowns

The Cycling Murrays

Costume Characters

Spider-Man

Captain America

Black Panther

Iron Man

Aladdin

Jasmine

Genie

Rapunzel

Moana

 Spartans Drum & Bugle Corps

Sponsored by Charlestown Health Care Center and

Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.